Jimmy LeGuilloux's logo

jimmy

BIO

The Life & Times of JIMMY LEGUILLOUX

 

Birth name: Kenneth James MacDonald
Given name: at Adoption James Robert LeGuilloux
Born: 11 October, 1964 Flin flon, Manitoba CANADA
Current residence: Kelowna, BC CANADA
Genres: Rock, Adult contemporary
Instruments: Voice, Guitar, Bass, Drums, Keyboards, mandolin.
Years active: 1981- present

 

JimmyLeGuillouxBand:

Jimmy LeGuilloux
– Vocals, guitars
Curtis Savoie
– Bass, Guitar, Vocals
Dean Morris
– Drums, Vocals

LIVE@WHISKI’S is out now!! Recorded live in November 2013, this CD features the best of JLB material performed live at Whiski Jacks pub!

“Everything and the Box it came in” was released in May 2013. It is an acoustic album Started in Jim’s living room and finished in his new Studio. It is avail at shows and online everywhere..

Jim has been invited onstage with Kim Mitchell, Keith Emerson, Darby Mills and tons of recording artists over the years!

Playing music goes without question for Jim. He has played shows internationally, in the U.S., Japan, New Zealand and the U.K. while remaining content to enjoy the relaxed atmosphere that the okanagan has to offer.When asked about his most memorable experiences, he speaks fondly of his former bands and most notably “Who’s on Bass?” and their trips to Vegas, UK.

Jim’s C.D. titled “SONGS THAT I LOVE” features his history of recordings from present day back to the “80’s. “Birthday suit”-Universal juveniles was added to Power104 and received tons of airplay. Jim’s song “Kaisha”, (1995) is in gold rotation and gets played almost every day! It has been heard worldwide as far away as New Zealand and Australia! Jim can be found playing clubs in the Kelowna area and says his favorites are the ski resorts in winter and Houseboats and Outdoor festivals in the summer. He enjoys playing cover music and says it keeps his musical edge happening while recording and writing songs.

Jimmy has been producing and engineering many local up and coming artists including “Fields of green” (Indie alt pop, top 20 finalists in peak performance project 2011, Top honours in Vancouver seeds 2012).

Jimmy LeGuilloux’s CD’s are available for purchase online at iTunes, GooglePlay, Amazon and most online music sites. Look for online sites such as Facebook, Reverbnation, and soundcloud for free streaming, pics etc.

 

Band History:

(1981-1982) The Conspiracy Band
(1984) Strike Zone/OKV Project/Chainmail
(1985) Keep Six
(1986) The Big Cheese
(1987-1988) Mr. Shoes
(1989-1990) Sea Cruise and Jimmy Shoes
(1991) The Influence
(1992-1997) Who’s on Bass?
(1998) Monday Night Music
(1998) The Cruzeros
(1999) Werewolves of Rutland
(1999-2003) Who’s on Bass? touring band
(2000-2006) Vicious Fishes
(2005- 2009) STIL
(Apr.2006-2009) Ten2nine
(2009-2011) Universal Juveniles
(2011-present) JimmyLeGuillouxBand

 

Jim also recorded/performed with:

Robby Schaefer, Niki Martinus. Adam Fitzpatrick, Uptown Hornz, Kenny Blues boss Wayne, Jon Bos, Hip Replacements, The Cruzeros, Rachel Matkin, Rick Burness, Roger Gabriel and many more.

Jim has opened for: The Tragically Hip, Meatloaf , Alannah Myles, Kim Mitchell, Eric Burdon, Bobby Kimball (Toto), Wild T and the Spirit, Barney Bentall and the Legendary Hearts, Helix, Holly McNarland, Grapes of wrath, Honeymoon Suite, Trooper, Doug and the Slugs, 54-40, Headpins, Prism, 38 Special, Powder Blues, Steppenwolf, ODDS and Colin James.

Jim has jammed onstage with: Keith Emerson, Kim Mitchell, Darby Mills, Steve Earle, Brian McLeod, Jeff Healey, Earle Slick, Danny McBride, Kim Berly (Stampeders) and members of Tom Cochrane’s band, Colin James band.